Privacy

Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy is hereby adopted in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2013, it’s implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commissions.

The MINOR BASILICA AND PAMBANSANG DAMBANA NI JESUS NAZARENO is Parish within the jurisdiction of the ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF MANILA, a duly registered Corporation Sole. As a Parish it takes care of the religious, spiritual, social, economic and cultural affairs and temporal properties of the Church within its jurisdiction.

This Policy seeks to inform and guide all the parishioners, benefactors, donor, beneficiaries, guests, friends as well as all the employees about the data gathering and protection of the Parish and a guide to all persons in exercising their rights under the Data Privacy Act (DPA).

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

The MBPDJN adheres to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality in the collection, processing, securing, retention, and disposal of personal information and sensitive personal information of the parishioners, benefactors and donors, beneficiaries, guests, friends, as well as of the employees whose personal information and sensitive personal information is being collected. The data subjects shall be informed of the reason or purpose of gathering, collecting, recording and processing of personal data.

The data subjects have the right to correct the information especially in case of erroneous or outdated data, and to object to the collection of personal information within the bounds of law.

The MBPDJN shall secure the personal information and sensitive personal information of data subjects and shall take adequate measures to secure both physical and digital copies of the information. The MBPDJN shall ensure that the information is collected and processed only by the duly appointed and authorized  Data Privacy Officer.

The data subjects may inquire or request for information from the Data Privacy Officer regarding any matter relating to processing of their personal data.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Data subjects are notified, and their consent is secured.

Access only to the Data Privacy Officer or any authorized personnel for legitimate purposes.

              Information is reasonably necessary and directly related to the purpose.

              The data subjects have the right to file a complaint if personal information or sensitive personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed or improperly disposed or for any violation of the data privacy rights.

             The data subjects shall have to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated or unlawfully obtained personal information or sensitive personal information.